Achievement Awards

Achievement Awards

Begun in 2007, the annual Achievement Awards honor individuals who have distinguished themselves by performing significant and lasting contributions to different components of the CMS experiment.

On the right, you can find the names and citations of all awardees, organized by year.

petrilli Mon, 01/30/2017 - 12:50

Achievement Awards for CMS Construction 2010

Achievement Awards for CMS Construction 2010
Name
Detector
Nomination
Aspola Kirsti TRK For the the budgetary control of CMS subsystems.
Beaumont Wim TRK For the construction and testing of the CMS Tracker.
Berst Daniel TRK For the CMS Tracker Front End Hybrids.
Checcucci Bruno TRK For the Tracker Inner Barrel OptoHybrids.
Coughlan John TRK For the CMS Tracker off-detector electronics.
French Marcus TRK< For the CMS Tracker VLSI engineering.
Honma Alan TRK For the CMS Tracker silicon modules qualification.
Johnson Marvin TRK For the commissioning of the CMS Tracker.
Lepeule Patrick TRK For the contribution to engineering and installing the CMS beampipe.
Lumb Nick TRK For the contribution to the CMS Tracker End-Caps
Marchioro Sandro TRK For the contribution to the electronic systems of CMS.
Onnela Antti TRK For the contribution to the mechanics of the CMS TOB.
Palmonari Francesco TRK For the contribution to the integration of the CMS Tracker.
Parrini Giuliano TRK For the contribution to the CMS Tracker Power System.
Pernicka Manfred TRK For the contribution to the CMS Tracker readout electronics.
Raffaelli Fabrizio TRK For the contribution to the mechanics of the CMS TIB
Raymond Mark TRK For the contribution to the Tracker front end electronics
Streuli Silvan TRK For the contribution to the construction of the CMS pixel detector
Vasey Francois TRK For the contribution to the optical link technologies of CMS.
White Dean TRK For the contribution to the modules construction of the CMS Tracker.
Zorba Osman TRK For the contribution to the Tracker DAQ and Control Electronics.
Anfreville Marc ECAL For leadership of the Saclay laser monitoring team
Auffray-Hillemans Etiennette ECAL For leadership of the CERN ECAL Regional Centre Team
Bailleux David ECAL For the contribution to the ECAL monitoring lasers.
Dafinei Ioan ECAL For leadership of the Rome ECAL Regional Centre Team
Da Silva Jose Carlos ECAL For outstanding contribution to the ECAL Trigger/DAQ electronics.
Djambazov Lubomir ECAL For outstanding contribution to the ECAL Very-Front-End electronics.
Golubev Nikolay ECAL For leadership of the Russian Supercrystal Team.
Hill John ECAL For outstanding contribution as project engineer for the ECAL Endcaps.
Kogler Gabriele ECAL For the secretarial and administrative support to ECAL and CMS.
Korjik Mikhail ECAL For leadership of the Belarus crystal qualification team.
Lebeau Michel ECAL For contribution as project engineer for the ECAL Barrel.
Lustermann Werner ECAL For leadership of the ECAL electronics integration team
Mandjavidze Irakli ECAL For contribution to the ECAL off-detector electronics.
Musienko Yuri ECAL For leadership of the CERN APDlab Team.
Pellegrino Fabio ECAL For contribution to the assembly of the ECAL Barrel.
Sakhelashvili Tariel ECAL For contribution to the quality control of the production APDs.
Teller Olivier ECAL For contribution to the construction of the ECAL Barrel.
Trapani Pier Paolo ECAL For contribution to ECAL electronics, integration and installation at P 5.
Wertelaers Piet ECAL For outstanding contribution as project engineer for the ECAL Pre-shower.
Beaumont Wim HCAL For outstanding contribution to the CASTOR electronics
Bertoldi Maurizio HCAL For the high standards used in the supervision of HCAL production
Chendvankar Sanjay HCAL For the high standards used in the performance of the HO components
Churin Igor HCAL For outstanding contribution to HCAL mechanical design
Debbins Paul HCAL For outstanding contribution to the HCAL source drivers
Grassi Tullio HCAL For outstanding contribution to the HCAL Trigger and Receiver Boards
Hazen Eric HCAL For outstanding contribution to the HCAL data concentrator cards
Heering Arjan HCAL For outstanding contribution to the HCAL photodetectors
Kalmani Suresh HCAL For outstanding contribution to the Outer HCA system
Miller Michael HCAL For outstanding contribution to the Forward HCAL PMT bases and LED drivers
Orlov Alexander HCAL For outstanding contribution to the Endcap HCAL
Pathare Pramod HCAL For outstanding contribution to the Outer HCAL system
Schmidt Ianos HCAL For outstanding contribution to the Forward HCAL electronics
Shaw Terri HCAL For outstanding contribution to the HCAL Front End Electronics
Smetannikov Vladimir HCAL For outstanding contribution to the YE1/HE interface
Vlassova Olga HCAL For outstanding contribution to the YE1/HE interface
Zalan Peter HCAL For outstanding contribution to the Forward HCAL component production
Abadjiev Konstantin Muon For outstanding contribution to RPC production and CMS underground installation
Benettoni Massimo Muon For outstanding contribution to the DT mechanical engineering design
Bondar Nikolai Muon For outstanding contribution to the CSC anode wire front end electronics
Bylsma Ben Muon For outstanding contributions to the CSC cathode strip front-end electronics
Calvo Enrique Muon For leadership in the tracker/muon optical alignment system
Chester Nelson Muon For leadership as CSC project engineer for construction
Clemente Adamantonio Muon For outstanding contribution to the RPC mechanical design
Dattola Domenico Muon For leadership in the construction and testing of the MB4 chambers at Torino
Giordano Vincenzo Muon For outstanding contributions to the production of DT cathodes
Gonella Franco Muon For leadership of the DT front end ASIC, the MAD and minicrate testing
Hilgers Guenter Muon For outstanding contribution to the DT HV boards and to the VDC system
Madorsky Alex Muon For leadership in the CSC high voltage system
Smolin Dmitri Muon For outstanding contribution to the ME1/1 muon chambers
Tchekhovski Vladimirr Muon For significant contribution to the ME1/1 chambers
Vicini Angelo Muon For major contribution to the RPC production and test at Pavia
Wenman Dan Muon For leadership in the CSC mechanical systems
Da Silva Jose Carlos TRIDAS see Tracker
Kudla Maciek TRIDAS For outstanding contribution to the RPC Trigger system
Ero Janos TRIDAS For outstanding contribution to the DT Muon Track Finder electronics
Taurok Toni TRIDAS For outstanding contribution to the Global Trigger electronics
Matveev Mike TRIDAS For outstanding contribution to the Endcap Muon trigger
Madorsky Alex TRIDAS see Muons
Kierzkowski Krzysztofr TRIDAS For outstanding contribution to the RPC Muon Trigger electronics
Gigi Dominique TRIDAS For outstanding contribution to the electronics for the central DAQ
Case Michael SWC For outstanding contribution to the detector description geometry
Muzaffar Shahzad SWC For outstanding contribution to the visualization and build system
Osborne Ianna SWC For outstanding contribution to the event display programs
Ratnikova Natalia SWC For outstanding contribution as a software librarian
Raymond Gilles SWC For major contribution to user support and CMS Centers Worldwide
Samyn Dirk SWC For leadership in the development and support of CMS Web systems
Tuura Lassi SWC For outstanding contribution to data quality monitoring and visualization
Wildish Tony SWC For outstanding contribution to data and workflow management
Cure Benoit Mag For outstanding contribution to the CMS Magnet and Coil
Fabbricatore Pasquale Mag For outstanding contribution to the engineering of the Coil and Winding
Feyzi Farshid Mag For outstanding contribution to the engineering of the CMS Endcaps
Gerwig Hubert Mag For outstanding contribution to the engineering of the Barrel and the Lowering
Horvath Istvan Mag For outstanding contribution to the CMS Magnet Coil conductor
Levesy Bruno Mag For outstanding contribution to the general engineering of the Coil
Sgobba Stefano Mag For outstanding expertise in materials applied to the Coil welding operations
Alidra Maf TC For outstanding contribution to the assembly of subsystems and the entire experiment
Chauvey Michel TC For outstanding commitment during the assembly and maintenance of CMS
Chatelain Jean-Paul TC For outstanding supervision and design, notably for BRM, ECAL and RPC
Di Vincenzo Sandro TC For sustained contribution to the barrel muon detector and beampipe
Dos Santos Silverio TC For crucial contribution to the CMS power distribution systems
Faber Gerard TC For leadship as CMS Integration Coordinator
Favre Marc TC For outstanding commitment during the assembly and maintenance of CMS
Girod Jean-Pierre TC For important contributions to CMS assembly and resource management at point 5
Hudson Dawn TC For outstanding contribution in support of CMS construction and commissioning
Kurenkov Alexander TC For leadership of RDMS teams in their contribution to CMS assembly
Osborne John TC For outstanding contribution to the Civil Engineering of CMS
Petiot Pascal TC For exceptional support in testing and installing CMS subdetectors
Pothier Jean TC For outstanding contribution to test beam set-up and general safety
Sauce Herve TC For outstanding commitment during the assembly and maintenance of CMS
Szoncso Fritz TC For outstand ingcontributions to the CMS configuration and trigger system.
Stefanovitch Roman TC For exceptional effort in the design and assembly of HCAL and in underground assembly
Surkov Alexandre TC For outstanding contribution to the mechanical design of CMS detectors
Trapani Pier Paolo TC see ECAL
Waurick Gerhard TC For outstanding contribution to the moving and heavy lifting systems
Wensveen Martin TC For outstanding contribution to the CMS cabeling effort
Aspola Kirsti Admin see Tracker
Azeglio Madeleine Admin For outstanding support and helpfulness under challenging conditions
Hudson Dawn Admin see TC
Kogler Gabriele Admin see ECAL
Kramer Tami Admin For outstanding contribution to support of CMS visiting physicists
Lissajoux Anne Admin For outstanding continous support of the Magnet and Coordination projects
Pelloux Marie-Claude Admin For leadership of the CMS Secretariat and support of the Spokesperson
Alidra Maf RC see TC
Aspola Kirsti RC see tracker
Badgett Bill RC For outstanding contribution to Web Based Monitoring
Di Vincenzo Sandro RC see TC
Dos Santos Silverio RC see TC
Hudson Dawn RC see TC
Trapani Pier Paolo RC see ECAL
rusace01 Wed, 12/07/2011 - 15:22

Achievement Awards 2007

Achievement Awards 2007
System Name Institution Citation
Tracker Christophe Delaere Louvain major contributions to the tracker online software
Tracker Stefano Mersi CERN decisive contributions to tracker testing and integration
ECAL Paolo Meridiani CERN great contributions to ECAL software development
ECAL Pasquale Musella LIP important contributions to ECAL DAQ
HCAL Efe Yazgan METU crucial contributions to HCAL Global runs, Cruzet and Craft
HCAL Kerem Cankocak Iowa major contributions to HF construction and commissioning
Muon Phillip Killewald Ohio State decisive expertise on CSC hardware and software
Muon Christina Fernandez Bedoya CIEMAT, Madrid critical contributions to the development of the DT read out system
Tridas Karol Bunkowski Warsaw major contributions to the L1 RPC trigger system
Tridas Robert Gomez-Reino CERN decisive contributions to the Detector Control System
Commissioning Arno Heister Boston important contributions to the HCAL run control and first global runs
Commissioning Kristian Hahn MIT decisive input for integration of the tracker into global running
Software, Computing Maarten Thomas Aachen leadership in the CMS Monte Carlo production
Software, Computing Benedikt Hegner CERN critical contributions to CMS software development
petrilli Tue, 01/31/2017 - 13:42

Achievement Awards 2008

Achievement Awards 2008
System Name Institution Citation
Tracker Souvik Das Cornell major help in the development of pixel online software
Tracker Robert Stringer UCR crucial contributions to the development of the tracker control system
ECAL Jason Haupt Minn crucial contributions to the ECAL commissioning
ECAL Toyoko Orimoto Caltech decisive leadership in the ECAL prompt feedback group
HCAL Jordan Damgov Sofia major contributions to analysis of test beam data, Global data and iCS08
HCAL Ellie Lockner Maryland important contributions to operations and shift scheduling for HCAL
Muon Marina Giunta INFN, Bologna decisive contributions to DT DCS and monitoring software
Muon Greg Rakness UCLA important contributions to installation and commissioning of the CSC
Tridas Christian Hartl Vienna making crucial contributions to the L1 Global Trigger system
Tridas Andrea Petrucci UCSD making decisive contributions to the DAQ run control
Commissioning Andre David LIP key efforts on the ECAL DAQ and central run operations
Commissioning Paolo Rumerio Maryland great responsibilities taken for HCAL and central run operations
Software, Computing Dave Mason Fermilab being established as key member of the data operations team
Software, Computing Giovanni Petrucciani Pisa major contributions to the Physics Analysis Tools task force
petrilli Tue, 01/31/2017 - 13:39

Achievement Awards 2009

Achievement Awards 2009
System Name Institution Citation for
Tracking Mauro Dinardo U of Colorado Outstanding contribution to the commissioning of the Pixel detector
Tracking Domenico Giordano Bari/CERN Excellent contribution to the calibration of the Silicon Stip Tracker
ECAL Emanuele Di Marco Roma Major contributions to ECAL powering and data quality monitoring
ECAL Alessandro Thea ETH Outstanding contributions to the ECAL data acquisition system
HCAL Phillip Dudero U Minn Crucial development and maintenance of the RBXManager
HCAL Radek Ofierzinsky NW U Outstanding contribution to HCAL software
Muon Camilo Carrillo U. de los Andes Major Ccontributions to RPC track reconstruction
Muon Roberto Guida CERN Crucial contributions to the DT gas systems in all aspects
Tridas Roland Moser Technical U., Vienna Critical contributions to the DAQ online software infrastructure
Tridas Luigi Guiducci CERN Outstanding work as the DT Local Trigger Coordinator
Commissioning Jim Pivarski Texas A&M Leadership in the alignment of the muon systems using halo data
Commissioning Gianni Masetti Bologna Major contributions in DT system integration into CMS
SWC Josh Bendavid MIT Playing a crucial role co-ordination of the T0 data processing
SWC Valdas Rapsevicius Florida U Major contributions to the central DQM book keeping software

 

Photos from Achievement Awards 2009 ceremony: https://cds.cern.ch/record/1249313

 

petrilli Tue, 01/31/2017 - 14:58

Achievement Awards 2010

Achievement Awards 2010
Name Institution System Citation - "For"
Gordon Kaussen Cornell Tracking outstanding contributions to the calibration of the strip tracker
Joshua Thompson Hamburg Tracking outstanding contributions to the operations of the pixel tracker
Syue-Wei Li NCU Taiwan ECAL outstanding contributions to the Preshower detector
Rachel Yohay Virginia ECAL outstanding contributions to the Preshower detector
Ted Laird Princeton HCAL outstanding contributions to the HCAL technical trigger system
Jeff Temple Maryland HCAL outstanding contributions to the HCAL Data Quality Monitoring system
Amanda Deisher UCLA Muon outstanding contributions to the Cathode Strip Chamber trigger and timing
Carlo Battilana Madrid - CIEMAT Muon outstanding contributions to the timing of the Muon Drift Tubes
Pablo Martinez Ruiz del Arbol ETH - Zurich Muon outstanding contributions to the Muon alignment program
Jessica Leonard Wisconsin Tridas outstanding work on the Regional Calorimeter Trigger and emulation
Anton Myttrov Bari - INFN Commissioning outstanding contributions to commissioning the RPC system
Adam Hunt Princeton Commissioning outstanding contributions to the luminosity system
Annapaola de Cosa Napoli - INFN SWC outstanding contributions to the Analysis Tools project
Daniele Spiga CERN SWC taking major responsibility for the CRAB project.

Photos from the Achievement Awards 2010 ceremony: https://cds.cern.ch/record/1249313

 

petrilli Tue, 01/31/2017 - 14:35

Achievement Awards 2011

Achievement Awards 2011
Name Institution System Citation "For"
Andrea Benaglia Milano-Bicocca(student) ECAL contribution to calibration and monitoring of ECAL with isolated electrons
Yong Yang Caltech (student) ECAL contributions to intercalibration of ECAL with pi0's and eta's
Jean-Roch Vlimant UCSB(postdoc) Offline excellent work in the reconstruction project as convener as well as in the daily offline operations
Salvatore di Guida CERN(postdoc) Offline excellent work on the infrastructue for alignment and calibration workflows
Jacob Linacre FNAL (postdoc) Computing excellent contributions to CMS Data Processing
David Sperka Boston University (student) Trigger outstanding HLT work on CPU performance, muon triggers and on-call support"
Alex Mott Caltech (student) Trigger outstanding HLT work on monitoring, noise filters, SUSY triggers and on-call support"
Anna Cimmino Ghent (post-doc) Muons contribution in the RPC DQM design and development.
Chris Farrell UCLA (student) Muons contribution in the CSC muon reconstruction.
Ben Kreis Cornell (student pixel) Tracker outstanding contribution to Pixel detector commissioning, calibration and operation."
Christian Barth KIT (student strip) Tracker outstanding contribution to Tracker radiation damage studies, DCS and operation. "
Yi Chen Caltech (student) HCAL outstanding contribution to the development and implementation of HCAL noise filters
Taylan Yetkin Iowa (post-doc) HCAL leadership in HCAL operations and improvements in the HF detector and data quality
Ekaterina Kuznetsova DESY (Postdoc) HCAL outstanding contribution to CASTOR commissioning and calibration
Gian Piero di Giovanni Univ. of Florida(postdoc) TriDas work in the development and commissioning of the CSC muon trigger
Sho Maruyama UC Davis (student) TriDas work on the development of WBM trigger monitoring
Jake Anderson FNAL (postdoc) Upgrade outstanding contribution to HCAL upgrade simulations
Andrzej Zuranski Princeton (student) Run contributions to the operation of the CMS luminosity measurement
James Hirschauer FNAL (postdoc) Run contributions to the operations of the CMS HCAL and prompt feedback
Ivan Amos Cali MIT (postdoc) Run leading the effort to commission CMS for heavy ion readout
petrilli Mon, 01/30/2017 - 18:00

Achievement Awards 2012

Achievement Awards 2012
Name Institution System Nomination
Shervin Nourbakhsh Universita' di Roma La Sapienza and INFN Roma-1 (student) ECAL decisive contribution to the ECAL calibration and resolution studies
Yutaro Ilyama Canergie-Mellon U. (student) ECAL decisive contribution to the ECAL Data Quality Monitoring
Danilo Piparo CERN PPD excellent work in the Physics data MC validation (PdmV) project as convener as well as in the daily offline operations
Sho Maruyama FNAL PPD excellent work on the data certification
Piergiulio Lenzi Universita' di Firenze Offline  
Slava Krutelyov UCSD Offline  
Juliette Alimena Brown univ Trigger implementation of triggers for long-lived particles and outstanding contributions to HLT code and trigger menu integration
Lucie Gautier UIC Trigger trigger menu development, implementation of SUSY triggers and outstanding service as an HLT on-call expert "
Antonio Branca Padua (Student) Muons important contributions to the DT-DQM, which, thanks to his implementation of well designed tests, is able to certify the data quality with great accuracy"
Danielle Fasanella Bologna (postdoc) Muons outstanding contribution in supporting the DT PVSS , HV and LV systems, for which he developed numerous functionalities for dealing with difficult problems, such as the VCON error in the LV, making it one of the key elements for the DT excellent peformance in the past two years."
Erik Butz MIT (postdoc) Tracker important contribution to strip-Tracker operations and his major role in assuring the highest availability and best performance of the strip detector during the full p-p running period.
Janos Karancsi Univ. Debrecen Tracker important contribution to our understanding of pixel-detector efficiency in very high rate conditions, in addition to his detailed studies of transient and cumulative radiation effects."
Sudarshan Paramesvaran UC Riverside (postdoc) HCAL outstanding contributions to the HCAL commissioning and operations with his leading role in 2012.
Edmund A. Berry Princeton U. (student) HCAL excellent contribution to the HCAL operations and DAQ expertise.
Jeffrey Wood U. of Kansas (Student() HCAL outstanding contribution to the ZDC development and operations .
Nadir Daci LLR (student) TriDas studies of the L1 Electron-Photon trigger performance including ECAL spike killing
Giuseppe Codispoti UAM (postdoc) TriDas maintaining, operating and monitoring the DT Track-finder trigger, including its software"
Kevin Pedro Maryland (student) Upgrade development of simulation tools andstudies for forward calorimetry concepts
Mark Grimes Bristol (postdoc) Upgrade studies on physics performance with the pixel detector upgrade
Juan Antonio Lopez Perez FNAL Run outstanding contribution to the development of online monitoring tools in WBM and persistent support during the run
Ivan Amos Cali MIT Run contribution to the preparation, commissioning and coordination of CMS for the Heavy Ion run"
       
       
petrilli Mon, 01/30/2017 - 17:52

Achievement Awards 2013

Achievement Awards 2013

Achievement Awards 2013

Name
Institute
System
Nomination
Krajczar Krisztian CERN Run Coordination For his contribution to the CMS High Level Trigger during the p-Pb run in 2013. His work on the High Level Trigger was crucial for the smooth operation during the Heavy Ion run and for the high data taking efficiency and data quality.
Soha Aron FNAL Run Coordination For his contribution to the development of WBM and for improving the performance and robustness of WBM for online monitoring.
Demiragli Zeyenep Brown University Trigger Coordination For development of the new OpenHLT tool for menu studies, construction of the "half rate" benchmark menu and continuous contribution to the trigger menu studies done in the context of the STEAM group of the TSG.
Trocino Daniele Northeastern University Trigger Coordination For the outstanding work in convening the trigger in the Muon POG, providing an excellent muon trigger during the key years of the Higgs discovery and further improvements in view of the coming challenges.
Borrello Laura University of Wisconsin PPD For her contribution to the coordination of the Data Certification activity within the DQM group and for her work to improve and streamline the certification procedures.
Ojeda Miguel CERN PPD For his leading contribution to the development and deployment of several essential tools for CMS, spanning from services for Conditions management in the AlCaDB group, web applications for the PdmV group to the TagCollector for release integration.
Kortelainen Matti Helsinki Institute of Physics Offline For his work in performance tool development and studies in the areas of Reconstruction, HLT, and DQM since 2010.
Abdurachmanov David Vilnius University Offline For his achievements in solving some of the exceptionally difficult problems in porting and migrating CMSSW software to new architectures and new versions of external products like ROOT, in addition to his years of service as a CMSSW release manager.
Malta Rodrigues Alan Rio de Janeiro Computing For critical contributions to the operations team as the principle person producing the RelVal samples.
Dahmes Bryan Dahmes University of Minnesota Upgrades For his work on exotic physics studies for the ECFA workshop, and to demonstrate the motivation of a tracking extension to mitigate PU effects in the VBF jet tagging region.
Hughes Elliot Rutgers Upgrades For his involvement in the qualification of the QIE chip for the HCAL Phase 1 upgrade.
Levin Andrew MIT Upgrades For his work to develop the implementation of flexible geometry in the CMSSW fast simulation framework.
Zejdl Petr CERN Tridas For the development of a simplified TCP/IP protocol in an FPGA for the new CMS DAQ system.
Iles Greg Imperial College Tridas For his leading contribution to electronics design in the Level-1 Trigger project, in particular as a pioneer of high-speed optical serial links and large-scale FPGAs upon which the Phase 1 upgrade of the Level-1 trigger is based.
Yohay Rachel UC Davis Tracker For her outstanding contribution to Pixel repair and maintenance work, and leading role in 2013.
Hreus Tomas Zurich University Tracker For his outstanding contribution to the Tracker DPG work, and leading role in 2012-2013.
Marone Matteo INFN Trieste ECAL For his long-term commitment to the ECAL performance, from beam test analysis to construction and in-situ commissioning, and now as co-convener of the ECAL Prompt Feedback Group.
Lucchini Marco Milano-Bicocca, CERN ECAL For his outstanding contribution to understanding the longevity of the ECAL, through his coherent and systematic analyses of beam tests of irradiated crystals.
Lutz Benjamin DESY HCAL For excellent organization of the process of carrying out full replacement of HPD to SiPMs.
Saka Halil Princeton HCAL For his outstanding individual contribution to the quality of the HCAL physics dataset.
Van Haevermaet Hans Antwerp University CASTOR For his outstanding contribution into the CASTOR hardware and software development, test beam studies and data analysis.
Suarez Indara Texas A&M University MUONS For her work on the integration and commissioning of the new electronics for the ME1/1 region of the Cathode Strip Chambers.
Colafranceschi Stefano CERN MUONS For outstanding work contributing towards the efficient running of the RPC system.
petrilli Mon, 01/30/2017 - 12:36

Achievement Awards 2014

Achievement Awards 2014

Achievement Awards 2014

Name
Institute
System
Nomination
Dr. Martina Malberti University of California Riverside Tracker "For her contributions to FPIX repairs and development of faster calibration algorithms."
Dr. Frank Meier University of Nebraska Tracker "For his continuous effort in Tracker Alignment and Pixel Phase I module construction."
Dr. Seth Cooper University of Alabama HCAL "For his outstanding contribution to the development and commissioning of the HCAL wire-source calibration system, re-establishing HCAL sourcing after 7 years and for the very first time in P5."
Ms. Monika Mittal Panjab University HCAL "For her extensively and consistently work on all aspects of the HO upgrade project."
Dr. Arabella Martelli Milano Bicocca ECAL "For her outstanding contributions that led to the improved simulation of the ECAL response in Run I, and for the implementation of the ECAL response evolution model that is used in HL-LHC simulations."
Mr. Michael Planer Notre Dame ECAL "For his dedication to understanding the ECAL hardware longevity and its performance in the HL-LHC era."
Dr. Brian Dorney CERN Upgrades "For his outstanding contribution to the HCAL upgrade and more recently in developing the technique for the full assembly chain and quality control of the GEM chambers."
Dr. Lindsey Gray FNAL Upgrades "For his leading role in the software developments of the PFlow reconstruction with the new upgrade EC concepts and for the optimization of the EG software for performance studies."
Dr. Mark Pesaresi Imperial College London Upgrades "For his seminal studies of the Pt-module concept for track trigger; and for major contributions to the validation of the CBC ASIC chip and the development of the FC7 card used for the new TCDS system and the Phase 1 Pixel DAQ."
Dr. Andrea Triossi INFN Padova and CERN Muons "For his contribution to the DT TwinMux electronics for the Lv1 Trigger upgrade."
Dr. Manuel Franco Sevilla UC Santa Barbara Muons "For outstanding design and construction of the 72 Optical Data MotherBoards (ODMB) that control and read out the Digital CFEB electronics that were installed on ME1/1 chambers during LS1."
Dr. Giovanni Franzoni CERN PPD "For his outstanding contribution to the physics validation activity, the coordination of the MC and data processing requests in the PdmV team."
Dr. Gaelle Boudoul CNRS-IN2P3/Université Claude-Bernard Lyon 1 PPD "For her paramount role in the organization and validation of the MC production for the upgrade studies for the High Luminosity LHC."
Dr. Marco Mascheroni Universita & INFN, Milano-Bicocca Computing "For his work as project leader of the new CMS Distributed Analysis Tool CRAB3."
Dr. Ivan Glushkov University of Sofia Computing "For aiding in the seamless transition of server configuration infrastructure, his contributions to CMS Computing operations, and he work as computing operations liaison to IT."
Dr. Mark Grimes University of Bristol Offline "For the development, organization and integration of the simulation and reconstruction software for the Phase 2 technical proposal software."
Eng. David Mendez Universidad de Los Andes, Bogota Offline "For automation introduced in automating the CMSSW release process and improvements in automated quality assurance performed during integration of requested changes into CMSSW. This work has resulted in a large increase in the number of simultaneous development fronts that can be supported by the release integration team."
Dr. Mia Tosi INFN and University of Padova TSG "For her outstanding work as the trigger convener for the tracking POG and for providing significant improvements in the quality and timing of the on-line tracking that will allow the HLT to run complex algorithms at the high pileup expected in the LHC Run 2."
Ms. Inga Bucinskaite UIC Chicago TSG "For her outstanding contributions to trigger menu development, in particular for providing global trigger menu rate estimates for different beam energies and HLT menus, thereby enabling the development of balanced trigger menus for a variety of boundary conditions."
Dr. Michele Gallinaro LIP, Lisbon CT-PPS "For his strenuous effort to assure the timely completion of the CT-PPS TDR and for the excellent coordination of its physics studies."
Dr. Jonathan Jason Hollar Université Catholique de Louvain CT-PPS "For his outstanding contributions to the CT-PPS TDR, particularly the feasibility study on the measurement of exclusive WW production."
Eng. Aurelie Maurisset University of Wisconsin TC "For her dependable reliability, attention to detail and innovation during the long campaign of measurements supporting LS1, which ensured accurate knowledge of the geometry and position of CMS elements."
Mr. Alvaro Villa Recio CERN TC "For his leading role in the engineering design of the YE4 "pushback" system and his enthusiastic participation in its implementation in the CMS experimental cavern."
Dr. Daniel Duggan Rutgers University Run "For his leading contribution to the redesign, deployment, and commissioning of the CMS Online Data Quality Monitoring system and its use as a fundamental tool to commission the detector in preparation for Run 2."
Dr. Anne Dabrowski CERN BRIL "For leading the technical implementation of a series of innovative and novel Beam Conditions and Luminosity Instrumentation in LS1 and for steering the Radiation Simulation for the CMS Phase II Upgrade planning."
Dr. Dean Hidas Rutgers University BRIL "For his leading role in the building of the Silicon Pixel Luminosity Telescope for CMS."
Eng. Marcelo Vicente LIP, Lisbon; now at University of Wisconsin TriDAS "For his key contributions to the upgrade of the calorimeter trigger system, particularly his work on the oSLB - oRM system that links the CMS calorimeters to the Level-1 trigger."
Dr. Andrew Rose Imperial College London TriDAS "For his early work on track triggers and for the development and implementation of time-multiplexed algorithms for the calorimeter trigger."
petrilli Mon, 01/30/2017 - 12:33

Achievement Awards 2015

Achievement Awards 2015

 Achievement Awards 2015

Name Institute System Nomination
Clint Richardson Boston University, doctoral student Trigger Coordination For his outstanding High Level Trigger work on CPU performance and online operations.
Silvio Donato Universita di Pisa & INFN, doctoral student Trigger Coordination For his outstanding work on High Level Trigger menu development, b-tagging triggers and online operations."
Krisztian Krajczar Massachusetts Institute of Technology Trigger Coordination For his outstanding work on High Level Trigger menu development for Heavy Ion data taking.
Ted Kolberg University of Maryland HCAL For his leadership and contributions as the HCAL Operations manager during the commissioning phase of Run 2.
Victor Khristenko University of Iowa, doctoral student HCAL For his strong and numerous contributions to many aspects of the most urgent and demanding HCAL tasks for data taking, such as DQM and HCAL Operations."
Matthew Walker Rutgers Tracker For outstanding and continuous contributions to the Strip Tracker DAQ, Tracker operation and training of newcomers, as well as being very active in the Tracking POG working on track selection based on a MVA technique."
Simon Spannagel DESY, doctoral student Tracker For his contribution to many essential aspects of the Pixel Phase I upgrade project among which the measurement of the performance of the iterations of the Pixel ROC and the development of the test software for the module production.
Erik Butz KIT Run Coordination For invaluable tools used by all CMS subsystems to diagnose run-time problems ex post facto.
Sudarshan Paramesvaran University of Bristol Run Coordination For the commissioning of the Stage-1 and Stage-2 calorimeter trigger upgrades.
Giacomo Cucciati Milano Bicocca ECAL For his leadership of the ECAL DAQ group, and for his dedication to ECAL DAQ and Trigger commissioning and operation at P5."
Rafael Teixeira de Lima Northeastern University, doctoral student ECAL For his leading contributions to ECAL DAQ development and his support of ECAL DAQ installations at P5 and B904.
Lukas Vanelderen Hamburg University Computing & Offline For his outstanding contribution on the Fast Simulation (FASTSIM) for CMS Offline.
Farrukh Aftab Khan National Centre for Physics in Pakistan, computer scientist Computing & Offline For his outstanding contribution on the operations of the glideinWMS infrastructure for CMS Computing.
Federico De Guio CERN PPD For his vital role in managing the CMS Data Quality Monitoring infrastructure.
Antanas Norkus Vilnius University, computing scientist PPD For his outstanding contribution to the Release Validation and Monte Carlo production in PPD.
Aram Apyan MIT, doctoral student Upgrade For the study of the VBF H to tau-tau flagship physics signal to motivate major upgrades in the Phase II Technical Proposal and in the Scope Document.
Cesare Calabria Bari Upgrade For the development of the reconstruction software and the performance studies of the new Phase II forward muon chambers.
Francesco Micheli Zurich-ETH Upgrade For the development of the DAQ for the calorimeter upgrades test beams and the sustained support to all groups during the test periods.
Pierre Rose CERN, mechanical engineer Upgrade For the development of engineering designs, the modeling and the prototyping of the Outer Tracker modules."
Anna Cimmino Gent University Muons For her outstanding contribution to the commissioning and operation of the RPC system in 2015.
Evaldas Juska Fermilab, software professional) Muons For his outstanding contribution over many years to the CSC online software including DCS and the CSC Expert System.
Jeroen Hegeman CERN, applied physicist TriDAS For outstanding contributions to the development and operation of the new Trigger Control and Distribution System.
Maxime Guilbaud Rice University TriDAS For outstanding contributions to the development and operation of the upgraded Level-1 calorimeter trigger for heavy-ion and proton-proton collisions in 2015.
Zhen Xie Princeton University, software engineer BRIL For building and maintaining the brildaq system that has revolutionised the process of acquisition for non-event data.
Sophie Mallows KIT, radiation physicist BRIL For steering the Radiation Simulation task in BRIL and providing vital information for the upgrade planning of CMS.
    CT-PPS No nominations this year from CT-PPS. This is not due to the lack of excellent colleagues. Given the size of the team and the wish that Achievement Awards are exceptional indeed, it is more adequate to nominate less frequent."
Michael Hoch HEPHY Nomination from the CB Chairpersons team supported by the CB Advisory Group and the Head of CMS Communication For his outstanding contributions to CMS outreach and education programs, as well as for his creation of and dedication to the art@CMS program."
petrilli Mon, 01/30/2017 - 14:37

Achievement Awards 2016

Achievement Awards 2016

td { min-width:150px;}

Achievement Awards 2016

L1 Trigger

Zhenbin Wu University of Illinois at Chicago postdoc For his extensive and indispensable work on the development of the Level-1 trigger menus"
Thomas Strebler Laboratoire Leprince-Ringuet, Ecole Polytechnique, IN2P3- CNRS doctoral student For his outstanding contributions to the development of the electron and photon finder for the Level-1 calorimeter trigger upgrade"

Trigger Coordination

Dominick Olivito Univ. of California San Diego (UCSD) postdoc For his exemplary work on the trigger development and performance studies for Standard Model physics and SUSY searches, and the use of ``tracker muons'' at HLT"
Nadir Daci Vrije Universiteit Brussel postdoc For his extensive work, initiative and oversight of the High Level Trigger rate studies, menu development, and validation, and for his work on the trigger development for Exotica searches"

CT-PPS

Fabio Ravera INFN-Torino doctoral student “For his invaluable contributions in the development, characterization, testing and data analysis of 3D silicon pixel detectors for CT-PPS”
Finn Rebassoo LLNL, Livermore postdoc “For his extraordinary performance in the design, construction, testing, and installation of the CT-PPS precision clock system in the LHC tunnel”

Tracker

Douglas Berry CHICAGO postdoc “For leading the testing, debugging and repairing of all Phase I Forward Pixel modules in preparation for their installation on the half disks”
Francesco Fiori TAIPEI-NTU postdoc “For leading the Tracker DQM group during the challenging first two years of Run 2 and the preparation for the pixel upgrade, and for establishing an effective Tracker Prompt Feedback Group”

Run Coordination

Mario Galanti Rochester postdoc “For his contributions to the simultaneous operations of the Hadronic Calorimeter and commissioning of multiple phase-1 upgrades”
Dinyar Rabady HEPHY doctoral student “For his significant contributions to the upgrade Global Muon Trigger and support to the upgrade Global Trigger”

ECAL

Marco Peruzzi CERN postdoc “For his leading contributions to ECAL Run Coordination during CMS Run II”
Pierre Depasse Lyon permanent staff “For his leading contributions to online operations and offline reconstruction via his management of the ECAL databases”

Upgrade

Erica Brondolin HEPHY doctoral student “For her contributions as main developer of the track reconstruction software for the new implementation of the Tracker geometry for the Phase II upgrade TDR studies”
Andrey Marinov ULB-Brussels postdoc “For his longstanding contributions to the development of large size GEM for the GEM1/1 project, and has a key role in preparing the slice test that will be installed during the 2016 EYETS”
Louise Skinnari Cornell postdoc “For her outstanding contributions in the development of the software for the Track-Trigger formation based a tracklet approach, and for her studies of the overall L1-trigger performance for the Phase II Upgrade Technical Proposal”
Danila Tlisov Moscow-INR postdoc “For his major contributions to the qualification of the radiation tolerance of the Phase I HCAL front-end readout and his key role in the preparation and operation of the Castor Radiation Facility essential to validate the scintillator devices for the Phase II Hadron Barrel and Back Hadron Endcap Calorimeters”

PPD coordination

Marco Musich Universite Catholique de Louvain (UCL) postdoc “For his outstanding contributions to the Alignment and Calibration group”
Matti Kortelainen CERN postdoc “For his vital contributions to the performance of the CMS track reconstruction”

Endcap Calorimeter Upgrade project

Rajdeep Chatterjee Minnesota postdoc “For his outstanding contributions to the commissioning, operation and analysis of tests of HGCAL prototypes in beams at Fermilab and CERN”
Thomas Pierre-Emile LLR mechanical engineer “For his outstanding contributions to the engineering work developing the design, performing comprehensive and rigorous engineering analysis, and the material tests and prototyping for the EE structure for the Endcap Calorimeter”

Muons

Jared Sturdy Wayne State University postdoc “For his work in the GEM subdetector, leading the GEM online software and commissioning group for over a year in preparing for the GE1/1 demonstrator to be installed at the start of 2017”
Jacopo Pazzini Padua University and INFN postdoc “For his work in the DT subdetector, writing DAQ software of the TwinMux, taking care of the DT longevity tests at the GIF++ facility, and operations as a DT DOC”

HCAL

Mehmet Ozgur Sahin DESY postdoc “For his development and commissioning of the firmware for the ngFEC card for the Phase-I upgrades”
Ohannes Kamer Koseyan Bogazici University doctoral student “For his contributions to the testing of the QIE10 cards for the HF Phase-I upgrade”

Computing and Offline

Nicolo Magini Fermilab software engineer “For his sustained and very critical contributions to the development and support of the PhEDEx dataset replication system and the work done in co-coordinating the workload and data management development sector in Software/Computing”

BRIL

Paul Lujan University of Canterbury postdoc “For the commissioning and operation of the Pixel Luminosity Telescope and for the management of CMS online luminosity“
Arkady Lokhovitskiy University of Canterbury engineer “For maintaining all of the behind the scenes computing and hardware systems of BRIL and for countless contributions to the work and success of all of his colleagues”
petrilli Sun, 01/29/2017 - 19:06

Achievement Awards 2017

Achievement Awards 2017

Achievement Awards 2017

​ ​ ​

TriDAS

Philipp Brummer CERN   For outstanding contributions to the Run Control System of CMS, which resulted in powerful diagnostic tools and an improved operations efficiency.

Run Coordination

Josh Kunkle U. Maryland   For sustained and critical contributions to leading HCAL Operations, and for dedication to the running of the CMS experiment.

Run Coordination / Trigger (joint)

Sara Fiorendi INFN Milano-Bicocca   For dedicated and outstanding work on the measurement of the CMS luminous region; for major contributions to the development and maintenance of the HLT muon reconstruction; and for the development and support of many HLT paths involving muons.

Trigger

Laurent Thomas Bruxelles, Florida pstatus For playing a major role in the development and checks of the SUSY HLT trigger paths, and for contributions to many different aspects of the TSG activities.
Zhenyu Chen Rice University postdoc For playing a major role in the preparation, deployment and operation of all trigger menus related to the Heavy Ion running in the last few years.

Level 1 Trigger

Thomas Reis CERN postdoc For exceptional contributions to the Level-1 Muon Trigger.
Pierluigi Bortignon Florida doctoral student For exceptional leadership of the Level-1 Trigger Detector Performance Group.

CT-PPS

Diego Figueiredo U. Rio de Janeiro postdoc For outstanding contributions in the development, commissioning and operation of the data acquisition system of the CT-PPS detectors.
Nicola Minafra U. Kansas   For exceptional dedication and creativity in the design, construction, and integration of fast timing detectors into CT- PPS.

BRIL

Peter Tsrunchev U. Sofia   The development of almost real-time analysis of the CMS emittance scans allowing for prompt monitoring of the stability of the online luminosity calibration and rapid identification of problems.
Jonas Daugalas Vilnius U. postdoc For developing novel web- monitoring tools of BRIL data based on elastic-search database technology that has enabled the remote visualization and analysis of detector data in real-time.
Chris Palmer Princeton   For leading contributions to Luminosity measurement using Pixel Cluster Counting Analysis and HF Transverse Energy Algorithms and leadership in the Luminosity Calibration.

PPD

Gurpreet Singh Chahal (Chulalongkorn U.,Durham, ICL   For leadership in the Physics Data Monte Carlo Validation team, and for outstanding contributions to management of the production of CMS Monte Carlo events and, in particular, for his dedication to the production of upgrade samples for the preparation of the Phase-2 TDRs.
Arun Kumar NTU pstatus For leadership in the Alignment Calibration and Database team; impact on the preparation of the legacy re-reconstruction of the 2016 data; preparation of the data-taking and operation condition updates during the 2017 run.

Offline S&C

Todor Ivanov U. Sofia   "For running and improving the CMS Distributed Analysis infrastructure.
Kevin Pedro Fermilab   For outstanding work on and leadership of the software for the CMS upgrades.
Yutaro Iiyama MIT   For outstanding work as Data Transfer coordinator, operator and architect of the high impact dynamic data management tool Dynamo.

MUON

Jeremie Alexander Merlin CERN   For significant contributions to aging and discharge studies of GEM detectors; for his role in driving the construction and validation of the GE1/1 slice test chambers; and for optimization of quality control procedures for the production of GE1/1 detectors for LS2 installation.
David Morse Northeastern U.   For leading the CSC electronics testing and diagnostic facility throughout Run 1 and 2, and for outstanding contribution to the planning and coordination of the CSC upgrade work during LS2.
Luca Pernie (Texas A&M)   For driving a major overhaul of the muon alignment system over several years, and for the development and maintenance of software enabling delivery of high quality alignment geometries throughout 2016-17.

Tracking

Stefanos Leontsinis CU Boulder   For playing an important role as Pixel detector Run Field Manager and Technical Field Coordinator since June 2016, including the preparation for and the execution of the extraction of the old detector and the installation, commissioning and debugging of the new pixel detector.
Matthias Schroeder Karlsruhe U.   For convening the Tracker alignment group since 2015, and for carefully preparing the alignment of the new pixel detector within a few weeks after the start of the 2017.
Adish Vartak UC San Diego   For coordinating the Strip Tracker DAQ group under increased load, maintaining very high-quality tuning of the detector, and ensuring smooth running throughout the whole year.

ECAL

Andrea Massironi Northeastern U.   For outstanding work on the ECAL performance, for the development of the ECAL alignment procedure and for dedicated support of the data acquisition system.
Simone Pigazzini INFN Milano-Bicocca   For dedication to understanding the evolution of the ECAL response & for outstanding contribution to the ECAL Upgrade test beams.

HCAL

Pavel Bunin JINR   For leading contributions to the preparation and operation of the HE Phase-1 burn-in facility, and the upgrade of a wedge of HE in CMS in EYETS 2016/17.
Stefan Obraztsov SINP MSU   For playing a major role in the extensive HE and HF radioactive source campaigns of EYETS 2016/17. This helped enable full-scale data-taking with a radioactive source.
Nathaniel Joseph Pastika Baylor U.   For outstanding contributions to the testing and commissioning of the HCAL Phase-1 front-end electronics, from the early stages of development to the final integration.

HGCAL

Florian Pitters CERN   For outstanding contributions to HGCAL sensor characterisation measurements at CERN, ensuring consistent, well- understood results, and establishing procedures for the full campaign of sensor testing and radiation qualification.
Eva Sicking CERN   For initiating and leading HGCAL sensor testing at CERN, enabling both in-depth sensor characterisation, and development and demonstration of novel large-area probe cards for full size 6” and 8” sensors.

MTD

Simone Pigazzini INFN Milano-Bicocca   For invaluable contributions to the MIP Timing Detector technical proposal, with detailed simulation studies and with significant work on the development of the DAQ and offline framework for test beam data analysis.
Artur Apreysan Fermilab   For technical leadership of and critical contributions to the MIP Timing Detector technical proposal, through his organization of beam tests for UFSD sensor characterization, and in ensuring the delivery of the mechanical designs and thermal simulations necessary to prove the feasibility of the TE.

Upgrade

Sandhya Jain Tata Institute   For playing a key role in the production of the Monte Carlo samples for all Phase-2 sub-system simulations studies for TDRs.
Jan Kieseler CERN   For playing a key role in providing the analysis infrastructure for users throughout all of the Phase-2 TDR MC campaigns.
Katja Klein RWTH-1   For playing a crucial role in editing the Tracker Upgrade TDR, while simultaneously commissioning a new documentation format.
Sven Dildick Texas A&M   For major developments in muon reconstruction in preparation of the Phase-2 TDR.
lapka Wed, 04/04/2018 - 16:06

Achievement Awards 2018

Achievement Awards 2018

Achievement Awards 2018

​ ​ ​

Run Coordination

Chiara Rovelli Roma   For outstanding and committed leadership of the ECAL detector performance group, which led to excellent detector performance under the challenge of increasing luminosity conditions in Run 2.
Benedikt Voldwald Hamburg U.   For sustained and dedicated efforts to improve the operational efficiency of the pixel detectors, particularly after the DCDC challenges, and for playing a leading role in ensuring the highest possible uptime and data quality, enabling smooth operations in 2018. 
Mehar Ali Shah Islamabad   For outstanding contributions to the excellent operation of the RPC system during Run 2 of the LHC, and for playing major roles in detector performance analyses, including a significant role in the RPC aging studies. 

Trigger Coordination

Yi Chen CERN   For support in the preparation, deployment and operation of all trigger menus for Heavy Ion related data taking, leading to the success of the Heavy Ion programme in the last few years. 
Mohammed Rashad Darwish Antwerpen   For continuous support to the CMS data taking as HLT DOC, being one of the main players who made possible the excellent HLT performance in 2018
Kyeongpil Lee Seoul   For playing a major role in the recent developments of the muon HLT reconstruction and in all related studies, which in 2018 allowed CMS to overcome all previous limitations. 

BRIL

Olena Karacheban CERN   For consolidation of the VDM scan framework: in particular the Emittance Scan online analysis, leading to a complete new set of tools to measure stability and linearity, improving understanding of luminosity systematics. 

Andrés Delannoy Sotomayor

Tennessee   For steering the PLT operation in Run 2 and for planning the PLT rebuild to take place in LS2. 

PPD

Alexander Grohsjean DESY   For pioneering the implementation of new MC generators and productions at CMS, for the work on event generator validation, and for providing tools and continued support to the operations of MC contacts. 
Marcel Andre Schneider CERN   For playing a major role in the Data Quality Monitoring group by refactoring its software infrastructure to meet increasing demands of monitoring information, and for support to the operations during 2018 data taking. 

Offline & Computing

Diego Dávila Puebla   For running and greatly improving the CMS submission infrastructure, including commissioning the new CERN storage pool. 

Rokas Maciulaitis

Vilnius U.   For excellent contributions to the Facilities group in Software and Computing. 

Daniel Abercrombie

MIT   For development of the site consistency tool and automatic workflow recovery tools for Software and Computing. 

MUON

Álvaro Navarro Tobar

Madrid/ CIEMAT   For sustained and outstanding contributions to the CMS Muon DT Phase 1 upgrade, including development of important firmware and of online software. 

Jan Eysermans

Puebla   For outstanding contributions to the Detector Control System of RPC, and for the key role in the R&D for Phase 2 Upgrade for the RPC detectors. 
Chad Freer Northeastern U.   For playing a crucial role as CSC and EMTF liaison, and for creativity and determination with in-depth studies toward understanding a number of complex phenomena relating CSC and EMTF systems.
Tao Huang Texas/ TAMU   For outstanding dedication and leadership in developing, upgrading and validating the CSC Optical Trigger Motherboard electronics for the ME1/1 trigger and readout system for the HLLHC.

Tracking

Tatjana Susa Zagreb/ RUDJER   For outstanding contributions to the pixel detector offline calibrations, reconstruction and simulation in Run 2.
Raffaele Gerosa USCD   For outstanding contributions to the Silicon Tracker commissioning software, to online calibrations during data taking, and for leadership in the Tracker DAQ group. 
Sarah Seif el Nasr-Storey Bristol   For outstanding contributions to the development and validation of the tracker front-end systems in 2017 and 2018. 

ECAL

Michael Benjamin Andrews Carnegie Mellon U.   For outstanding and dedicated contributions to ECAL Run Coordination during CMS Run II.
Badder Marzocci Roma   For excellent coordination of the ECAL Monitoring and Calibration group that led to the computation of the inter-calibration constants for ECAL during Run 2. 
Tanmay Mudholkar Carnegie Mellon U.   For invaluable participation in the ECAL datataking in Run 2, ensuring optimal ECAL data quality monitoring. 

HCAL

Maria Toms Moscow/ ITEP   For leadership in HCAL operations and detector infrastructure, and for major contributions to the Detector Control System, Safety System, and HE source calibration system. 
John Hakala Brown U.   For years of contributions to many aspects of HCAL detector operation, most notably online software, and for contributions to the development of Method 3 HCAL local reconstruction code for the HLT. 
Christopher West Alabama U.    For leadership of the HCAL DPG trigger group through the Phase 1 upgrades of the HF and HE detectors, for direct improvements to the online and offline HCAL trigger, and important contributions to HCAL online software and operations. 

HGCAL

Artur Lobanov Polytechnique   For outstanding contributions to many HGCAL activities, including electronics evaluation, beam tests and particle identification. 
William Ortez UCSB   For outstanding work in transforming bespoke HGCAL silicon module assembly into a production reality.
Tommaso Vergine CERN   For excellent work on aspects related to the HGCAL front-end electronics, including the critical "Hexaboard”. 

MTD

Marco Toliman Lucchini Princeton   For critical contributions to the barrel timing detector sensor development, for comprehensive organization of the TDR studies, and for test beam evaluations of the crystals, light collection and overall sensor performance. 
Valentina Sola Torino   For extraordinary work on the development of the endcap timing layer UFSD sensors, including measuring their properties, organising irradiation campaigns, and beam tests. 
Bennett March UCSB   For broad contributions to the endcap timing layer detector spanning bench tests of sensor performance, test beam work, DQM tools, and TDR studies for design and performance optimization based on detector resolution and efficiency. 

Upgrade

Maria Cepeda CERN   For shepherding to successful completion an array of topics on Higgs physics sensitivities for the four TDRs, the MTD TP, and the Yellow report for the European Strategy Group. 
Juliette Alimena Ohio State U.   For shepherding to successful completion an array of topics on BSM physics sensitivities for the four TDRs, the MTD TP, and the Yellow report for the European Strategy Group.
Julie Managan Hogan Brown U./ Bethel   For providing continuous support in processing of the Upgrade MC samples via Delphes.

PPS

Edoardo Bossini CERN   For outstanding contributions to the trigger and to the timing performance characterization of the PPS detectors. 
Jan Kaspar CERN   For outstanding contributions to the reconstruction software and systematic detector alignment applied to the PPS data.

DAQ

Maciej Gladki CERN   For development of the DAQ Expert tool that has improved CMS data taking efficiency by giving instant advice to the shift crew in case of problems. 
Christian Wernet Fermilab   For significant contributions to the development of an efficient RESTful API for the new CMS Online Monitoring System (OMS).

L1TRG & PPD

Jaana Kristiina Heikkilae Helsinki/ HIP   For exceptional work in establishing and running the Level-1 trigger Data Certification team. 
Santeri Laurila Helsinki/ HIP   For exceptional work in establishing and running the Level-1 trigger Data Certification team. 

L1TRG

Nicholas Smith Wisconsin   For seminal and outstanding contributions to the Level-1 trigger, including a leading role in studies of the L1 EM calorimeter pre-firing.
Olivier Davignon Bristol   For outstanding contributions to the Level-1 calorimeter trigger, in particular triggering on tau leptons.
lapka Wed, 02/06/2019 - 13:00

Achievement Awards 2019

Achievement Awards 2019

Achievement Awards 2019

PHYSICS PERFORMANCE AND DATASET

Tongguang Cheng Purdue Univ. Northwest

For his decisive role and achievements in the Alignment Calibration and Database group, first as AlCa-HLT contact to coordinate on the event selection needed to calibrate CMS, and then as leader of the AlCaDB group, and for the development and commissioning of the automated workflow determining the pixel quality during data taking.

Efe Yazgan Chinese Academy of Sciences

For his work in the validation tools for generators and for sample production.

Sergio Sanchez Cruz Univ. de Oviedo

For his significant developments in muon identification, and prompt feedback tools, as well as his contributions to the triggering of muons, the determination of efficiencies in the current trigger, the preparation and deployment of new triggers and the study of the phase-2 L1 trigger upgrade.

MUON

Barbara Alvarez Univ. de Oviedo

For her outstanding contributions to the analysis of accelerated aging of DT chambers at GIF++.

Andrea Gelmi INFN For his significant contributions, including the definition of the detector specifications and the study of the improved detector for the high eta region, for the upgrade of the RPC muon system.
Nicholas Manganelli Univ. of California, Riverside For his leadership of testing at SX5 for the MEx/1 chambers and his work as CSC Run Coordinator.

RUN COORDINATION

Laurent Forthomme Helsinki Institute of Physics For his outstanding contribution to the PPS software development throughout Run 2 and for the CMS ultra-legacy reprocessing.
Pavel Parygin National Research Nuclear Univ.

For his sustained and dedicated efforts on the commissioning for the newly installed Phase-1 on-detector electronics of the HCAL and in preparing the detector for the participation in mid-week global runs.

TRIGGER STUDIES GROUP

Thiago Tomei UNESP

For his sustained efforts over many years to ensure the well running of the trigger system, making key contributions in ensuring the calibration needs of the detector were handled as ALCA-HLT convenor, in the physics needs of the experiment as EXO-HLT convenor, in online operations as a member of the FOG and to the future of the HLT with his leadership of the TSG Upgrade group.

TRACKER

Klaas Padeken Vanderbilt Univ.

For outstanding leadership and contributions to the commissioning, data acquisition, and operation of the CMS pixel detector.

Jory Sonneveld Hamburg Univ. For outstanding contributions to and demonstrated leadership in all areas concerning the operation of the CMS pixel detector.

ECAL

Shilpi Jain Univ. of Minnesota

For her essential role in providing crucial ingredients for the derivation of the Run 2 refined calibration (ultra-legacy) for ECAL, with scrupulous work and tireless dedication.

Fabio Monti INFN, Milano-Bicocca For his precise, timely, and committed work on ECAL calibration and scale monitoring using e/p from W->ev events, which has also allowed to tackle and correct for the subtleties of the ECAL monitoring system.

HCAL

Aleko Khukhunaishvili Univ. of Rochester For his crucial contributions to the Phase I upgrade of HCAL.
Jay Lawhorn CalTech For his invaluable contributions to improving the performance of the HCAL online and offline reconstruction, including playing a leading role in the development, validation, and deployment of the code (“MAHI”) for Run 2.
Christopher Madrid Baylor Univ.

For his extensive contributions to several aspects of the HCAL Barrel and Endcap upgrades, including testing QIE cards at Fermilab, assembling and testing electronics modules at CERN, and carrying out the actual installation in CMS.

CASTOR

Merijn van de Klundert DESY For his several year long critical contributions to the success of the CASTOR experiment, spanning many activities including multiple detector installations, integration in the CMS DAQ/DCS/Trigger systems, commissioning and operation, calibration and performance, as well as leading contributions to data analysis and the overall CASTOR physics program.

HGCAL

Maral Alyari Fermilab

For her excellent contributions to the engineering of HGCAL, including the critical work on designing, prototyping and testing the mockup cassette.

PRECISION PROTON SPECTROMETER

Frigyes Janos Nemes Wigner Research Centre for Physics, Eszterhazy University For his innovative, original and careful determination of the LHC optics from the PPS data, a key ingredient for all analyses based on PPS information.
Ksenia Shchelina LIP

For her contribution to the exclusive di-lepton analysis which has allowed important improvements of the PPS calibration. In her role as Proton POG co-convenor, she is contributing in an essential way to making the proton information available to analyzers outside the PPS community.

O&C

Thong Nguyen CalTech For his role in providing daily support for MC production and Data re-reco activities.
Valentin Kuznetsov Cornell Univ. For his dedication in preparing the K8s infrastructure for the CMSWeb migration.
Jonas Rembser CNRS/POLYTECHNIQUE For the work on E/gamma, particle flow reconstruction, analysis software and general CMSSW code modernization, refactoring, and updates.

BRIL

Davide Bozzato CERN

For his dedication to benchmarking the CMS FLUKA residual radiation field, his extensive activation studies for LS3 and his contributions to radiation simulation.

UPSG

Siddhesh Gopichant Sawant TATA institute For the MC submission,  organization and support of the MC campaigns for different TDRs in his role as UPSG PPD contact person.

DAQ

Cristina Vazquez Velez CERN For the excellent work on the functional and performance enhancements of the Detector Control System.

L1TRG

Aaron Bundock Imperial College For crucial contributions to the Level-1 Calorimeter Trigger and Phase-2 upgrade studies.
Luca Cadamuro Univ. of Florida For important contributions to Level-1 Tau Trigger and Phase-2 EndCap Muon Trigger studies.

 

 

 

fbaldass Tue, 02/04/2020 - 11:10

Achievement Awards for CMS Construction

Achievement Awards for CMS Construction

These awards were given for the construction of the CMS detector with the ceremony in 2010

Name
Detector
Nomination
Aspola Kirsti TRK For the the budgetary control of CMS subsystems.
Beaumont Wim TRK For the construction and testing of the CMS Tracker.
Berst Daniel TRK For the CMS Tracker Front End Hybrids.
Checcucci Bruno TRK For the Tracker Inner Barrel OptoHybrids.
Coughlan John TRK For the CMS Tracker off-detector electronics.
French Marcus TRK For the CMS Tracker VLSI engineering.
Honma Alan TRK For the CMS Tracker silicon modules qualification.
Johnson Marvin TRK For the commissioning of the CMS Tracker.
Lepeule Patrick TRK For the contribution to engineering and installing the CMS beampipe.
Lumb Nick TRK For the contribution to the CMS Tracker End-Caps
Marchioro Sandro TRK For the contribution to the electronic systems of CMS.
Onnela Antti TRK For the contribution to the mechanics of the CMS TOB.
Palmonari Francesco TRK For the contribution to the integration of the CMS Tracker.
Parrini Giuliano TRK For the contribution to the CMS Tracker Power System.
Pernicka Manfred TRK For the contribution to the CMS Tracker readout electronics.
Raffaelli Fabrizio TRK For the contribution to the mechanics of the CMS TIB
Raymond Mark TRK For the contribution to the Tracker front end electronics
Streuli Silvan TRK For the contribution to the construction of the CMS pixel detector
Vasey Francois TRK For the contribution to the optical link technologies of CMS.
White Dean TRK For the contribution to the modules construction of the CMS Tracker.
Zorba Osman TRK For the contribution to the Tracker DAQ and Control Electronics.
Anfreville Marc ECAL For leadership of the Saclay laser monitoring team
Auffray-Hillemans Etiennette ECAL For leadership of the CERN ECAL Regional Centre Team
Bailleux David ECAL For the contribution to the ECAL monitoring lasers.
Dafinei Ioan ECAL For leadership of the Rome ECAL Regional Centre Team
Da Silva Jose Carlos ECAL For outstanding contribution to the ECAL Trigger/DAQ electronics.
Djambazov Lubomir ECAL For outstanding contribution to the ECAL Very-Front-End electronics.
Golubev Nikolay ECAL For leadership of the Russian Supercrystal Team.
Hill John ECAL For outstanding contribution as project engineer for the ECAL Endcaps.
Kogler Gabriele ECAL For the secretarial and administrative support to ECAL and CMS.
Korjik Mikhail ECAL For leadership of the Belarus crystal qualification team.
Lebeau Michel ECAL For contribution as project engineer for the ECAL Barrel.
Lustermann Werner ECAL For leadership of the ECAL electronics integration team
Mandjavidze Irakli ECAL For contribution to the ECAL off-detector electronics.
Musienko Yuri ECAL For leadership of the CERN APDlab Team.
Pellegrino Fabio ECAL For contribution to the assembly of the ECAL Barrel.
Sakhelashvili Tariel ECAL For contribution to the quality control of the production APDs.
Teller Olivier ECAL For contribution to the construction of the ECAL Barrel.
Trapani Pier Paolo ECAL For contribution to ECAL electronics, integration and installation at P 5.
Wertelaers Piet ECAL For outstanding contribution as project engineer for the ECAL Pre-shower.
Beaumont Wim HCAL For outstanding contribution to the CASTOR electronics
Bertoldi Maurizio HCAL For the high standards used in the supervision of HCAL production
Chendvankar Sanjay HCAL For the high standards used in the performance of the HO components
Churin Igor HCAL For outstanding contribution to HCAL mechanical design
Debbins Paul HCAL For outstanding contribution to the HCAL source drivers
Grassi Tullio HCAL For outstanding contribution to the HCAL Trigger and Receiver Boards
Hazen Eric HCAL For outstanding contribution to the HCAL data concentrator cards
Heering Arjan HCAL For outstanding contribution to the HCAL photodetectors
Kalmani Suresh HCAL For outstanding contribution to the Outer HCA system
Miller Michael HCAL For outstanding contribution to the Forward HCAL PMT bases and LED drivers
Orlov Alexander HCAL For outstanding contribution to the Endcap HCAL
Pathare Pramod HCAL For outstanding contribution to the Outer HCAL system
Schmidt Ianos HCAL For outstanding contribution to the Forward HCAL electronics
Shaw Terri HCAL For outstanding contribution to the HCAL Front End Electronics
Smetannikov Vladimir HCAL For outstanding contribution to the YE1/HE interface
Vlassova Olga HCAL For outstanding contribution to the YE1/HE interface
Zalan Peter HCAL For outstanding contribution to the Forward HCAL component production
Abadjiev Konstantin Muon For outstanding contribution to RPC production and CMS underground installation
Benettoni Massimo Muon For outstanding contribution to the DT mechanical engineering design
Bondar Nikolai Muon For outstanding contribution to the CSC anode wire front end electronics
Bylsma Ben Muon For outstanding contributions to the CSC cathode strip front-end electronics
Calvo Enrique Muon For leadership in the tracker/muon optical alignment system
Chester Nelson Muon For leadership as CSC project engineer for construction
Clemente Adamantonio Muon For outstanding contribution to the RPC mechanical design
Dattola Domenico Muon For leadership in the construction and testing of the MB4 chambers at Torino
Giordano Vincenzo Muon For outstanding contributions to the production of DT cathodes
Gonella Franco Muon For leadership of the DT front end ASIC, the MAD and minicrate testing
Hilgers Guenter Muon For outstanding contribution to the DT HV boards and to the VDC system
Madorsky Alex Muon For leadership in the CSC high voltage system
Smolin Dmitri Muon For outstanding contribution to the ME1/1 muon chambers
Tchekhovski Vladimirr Muon For significant contribution to the ME1/1 chambers
Vicini Angelo Muon For major contribution to the RPC production and test at Pavia
Wenman Dan Muon For leadership in the CSC mechanical systems
Da Silva Jose Carlos TRIDAS see Tracker
Kudla Maciek TRIDAS For outstanding contribution to the RPC Trigger system
Ero Janos TRIDAS For outstanding contribution to the DT Muon Track Finder electronics
Taurok Toni TRIDAS For outstanding contribution to the Global Trigger electronics
Matveev Mike TRIDAS For outstanding contribution to the Endcap Muon trigger
Madorsky Alex TRIDAS see Muons
Kierzkowski Krzysztofr TRIDAS For outstanding contribution to the RPC Muon Trigger electronics
Gigi Dominique TRIDAS For outstanding contribution to the electronics for the central DAQ
Case Michael SWC For outstanding contribution to the detector description geometry
Muzaffar Shahzad SWC For outstanding contribution to the visualization and build system
Osborne Ianna SWC For outstanding contribution to the event display programs
Ratnikova Natalia SWC For outstanding contribution as a software librarian
Raymond Gilles SWC For major contribution to user support and CMS Centers Worldwide
Samyn Dirk SWC For leadership in the development and support of CMS Web systems
Tuura Lassi SWC For outstanding contribution to data quality monitoring and visualization
Wildish Tony SWC For outstanding contribution to data and workflow management
Cure Benoit Mag For outstanding contribution to the CMS Magnet and Coil
Fabbricatore Pasquale Mag For outstanding contribution to the engineering of the Coil and Winding
Feyzi Farshid Mag For outstanding contribution to the engineering of the CMS Endcaps
Gerwig Hubert Mag For outstanding contribution to the engineering of the Barrel and the Lowering
Horvath Istvan Mag For outstanding contribution to the CMS Magnet Coil conductor
Levesy Bruno Mag For outstanding contribution to the general engineering of the Coil
Sgobba Stefano Mag For outstanding expertise in materials applied to the Coil welding operations
Alidra Maf TC For outstanding contribution to the assembly of subsystems and the entire experiment
Chauvey Michel TC For outstanding commitment during the assembly and maintenance of CMS
Chatelain Jean-Paul TC For outstanding supervision and design, notably for BRM, ECAL and RPC
Di Vincenzo Sandro TC For sustained contribution to the barrel muon detector and beampipe
Dos Santos Silverio TC For crucial contribution to the CMS power distribution systems
Faber Gerard TC For leadship as CMS Integration Coordinator
Favre Marc TC For outstanding commitment during the assembly and maintenance of CMS
Girod Jean-Pierre TC For important contributions to CMS assembly and resource management at point 5
Hudson Dawn TC For outstanding contribution in support of CMS construction and commissioning
Kurenkov Alexander TC For leadership of RDMS teams in their contribution to CMS assembly
Osborne John TC For outstanding contribution to the Civil Engineering of CMS
Petiot Pascal TC For exceptional support in testing and installing CMS subdetectors
Pothier Jean TC For outstanding contribution to test beam set-up and general safety
Sauce Herve TC For outstanding commitment during the assembly and maintenance of CMS
Szoncso Fritz TC For outstand ingcontributions to the CMS configuration and trigger system.
Stefanovitch Roman TC For exceptional effort in the design and assembly of HCAL and in underground assembly
Surkov Alexandre TC For outstanding contribution to the mechanical design of CMS detectors
Trapani Pier Paolo TC see ECAL
Waurick Gerhard TC For outstanding contribution to the moving and heavy lifting systems
Wensveen Martin TC For outstanding contribution to the CMS cabeling effort
Aspola Kirsti Admin see Tracker
Azeglio Madeleine Admin For outstanding support and helpfulness under challenging conditions
Hudson Dawn Admin see TC
Kogler Gabriele Admin see ECAL
Kramer Tami Admin For outstanding contribution to support of CMS visiting physicists
Lissajoux Anne Admin For outstanding continous support of the Magnet and Coordination projects
Pelloux Marie-Claude Admin For leadership of the CMS Secretariat and support of the Spokesperson
Alidra Maf RC see TC
Aspola Kirsti RC see tracker
Badgett Bill RC For outstanding contribution to Web Based Monitoring
Di Vincenzo Sandro RC see TC
Dos Santos Silverio RC see TC
Hudson Dawn RC see TC
Trapani Pier Paolo RC see ECAL
petrilli Mon, 01/30/2017 - 12:30